NiTH Writing Contest Leaderboard

Who leads in the NiTH Writing Contest? Read the stories that wowed our judges. 

The Needle In The Hay Writing Contest Leaderboard

 

Lydia Trethewey

Wins: 9

Brain Strings & Concrete Pavers | Duets & Duvets Award Part 1 (2016)

Ouroboros | Waiting For Starman (2016)

The Man With The Rotting Tongue | The Spoken Weird Award (2015)

Jaws Of Life | Rat In A Cage Award (2015)

Engineering Uncertainty | Engineers Do It In Their Overalls Award

Pterodactyl In My Pocket | PORCUPINES NEED LOVE TOO (2015)

The Strings | LANTERN’S FLAME (2015)

Slippery Vengeance | ANIMATE MATERIAL (2015)

Ash | WOOLF’S PEAK (2015)

Amber Fernie

Wins: 4

Prayer of a Western Relic | RE:RE (2013)

The Day Dial Up Saved The World | WEBMASTER (2013)

Fury of the Scorned at King Pho | CROMULENT (2013)

My Oasis, My Love | KARMA ANIMAL (2014) {Performance Poetry}

Debb Bouch

Wins: 4

Music For The Soul | MARIUS DE ZAYUS (2014)

Waiting For Nith | ORIGIN OF NITH (2013 shared)

The Rhythm War | ADRIAN’S DUEL (2013)

(Un)Common Sense | GLASS ELEVATOR (2013)

Ash Warren

Wins: 4

The Dishonoured | TRIGGER WARNING (2015)

Woman in the Mask | SUN AND MOON (2015)

The Taken | FAE LITTLE THINGS (2015)

The Confessions of Thomas Knell | THE HUNTER (2015)

Alicia Bruzzone

Wins: 4

Your Guide To The Perfect Mars Getaway | GET YOUR ASS TO MARS (2015)

Identifying Ogres | TRIUMPHANT RETURN (2015)

Refitting Shattered Pieces | HOPE SPRINGS MATERNAL (2015)

Season’s Reekings | HOLIDAY SEASONING (2015)

Jason Fink

Wins: 3

Impermanence | SCENERY CHEWER (2014)

The Lost | MAYAN INVITATIONAL (2012)

Here Comes The Rain Again | FULL DRONE (2013)

Joey To

Wins: 3

To Shoot / Not to Shoot | I/O M/F/? (2015)

Uranus Journal | VISIONS OF 2020 (2015)

No Hard Feelings | GRAMOPHONE ELECTRIC (2013)

Nathan Boole

Wins: 3

Therapy | FAREWELL HIROSHI (2013)

Snatcher | WELCOME ABOARD (2013)

A Love Triangle | FLASH COMP 300 (2012)

Steve Ashton

Wins: 3

Mystery Of The Taupe Toupee | TAUPE TOUPEE (2015)

Bendix | CRATER MOUNTAIN (2015)

Donald Trump’s Encyclopaedia Of Space | SPACE TRAVEL DIE (2015)

Daniel Norrish

Wins: 2

More Misery | THE MISERY (2015)

You | WHAT’S SWIMMING DOWN THERE (2014)

Charlie Novak

Wins: 2

To The Editor | BURN YOUR EDITOR (2015)

The Palace | THREE DRAFTS (2014)

Jewel Shkandriy (Grey)

Wins: 2

Crimson Hope | LORD GRIMDARK (2014)

For A Moment | ROSALIE GOES BOPPING (2014)

Sophie Macdonald

Wins: 1

The Pact | Duets & Duvets Award Part 1 {3-way tie} (2016)

Neil Watt

Wins: 1

Escape From Reality  | THE ENLIGHTENMENT (2015)

Nick Lachmund

Wins: 1

Alexander: 1917 | BREVITY IS WHAT? (2015)

Cam Dang

Wins: 1

Vivian | BARRY + BARRY Award (2015)

Sarah Henry

Wins: 1

The Shadow Figure’s Philosophy | THE ‘OTHERS’ (2015)

Ted Inver

Wins: 1

Lemonshade | LEMONADE CARBONADE (2015)

Ela Cetin

Wins: 1

Pranking Frank | WARREN’S ASHES (2015)

Sarah Al-saad

Wins: 1

Succubus: A Study in MediocrityCLONE EBERT (2015)

Clarissa N G

Wins: 1

The Boy Who Took The Sunshine Away | ANNABEL’S LOST AND FOUND (2014)

John D Pallot

Wins: 1

Synth 209 | GIBSON BIGEND (2015)

Richard Harvie

Wins: 1

The Quantum Parameter | OPEN SPACES (2015)

Sara Difrancesco

Wins: 1

Parking Lot | PROGNOSIS NEGATIVE (2015)

James Dann

Wins: 1

A Stitch Sense | SHIRT STORY (2015)

Jenny Aspen

Wins: 1

In Country | DALLAS LAWYERS CLUB (2015)

Catherine Moller

Wins: 1

7 Historic Planets In The Commonwealth You Have To Visit Before You Replicate | LINKBAIT AND SWITCH (2015)

Sean Crawley

Wins: 1

Blanket Rules | COMFORTABLY ANON (2015)

Adrianna Villasenor

Wins: 1

You Bring Poison | JUST A POE BOY (2015)

Maya Spore

Wins: 1

Corcovado Beach | CLIMATE FICTION

Tobias Madden

Wins: 1

Oddly Beautiful | GROTESQUE PORTRAIT (2015)

Victoria Nugent

WIns: 1

The Return | BECHAMEL TEST (2015)

Evrett Marr

Wins: 1

Finnigan’s Awake | NORRISH GIFT (2014)

Lisa White

Wins: 1

Better Than Most | NORMAL SUCCESS (2014)

Rebecca McDowell

Wins: 1

Birdcage | MYSTERY OF THE CELLAR DOOR (2014 major)

Dakoda Barker

Wins: 1

The Suit Once Worn | CLARISSA’S HEMINGWAY (2014)

Annie M

Wins: 1

Letter To Jane Austen | DEAR AMANDA (2014)

Sarah Gates

Wins: 1

Bus Stop | RUSTED GATE (2014)

Annabel Owen

Wins: 1

Intensive Cycle | FOREVER ENDING STORY (2014)

Alice Griffith

Wins: 1

Belly Belly | INGLORIOUS FOODIE (2014)

Vannessa Ho

Wins: 1

Life of Felix | UNBEARABLE STANDARDS

Alex Braude

Wins: 1

The Man With The Scary Eyes | BREAKING BAD (2013)

Kris Cerneka

Wins: 1

Shadowplay | ORIGIN OF NITH (2013 SHARED)

Darcy Tranter-Cook

Wins: 1

32nd of Cesuary | ORIGINS OF NITH (2013 Shared)

Manasvi Mudgal

Wins: 1

Red Eyed Giant | OUR MOTIVES ARE BENIGN (2013)

Nadya Agrawal

Wins: 1

Sunshine and Movement | FERDINAND HODLER (2013)

Ashleigh Mounser

Wins: 1

An Apocolypse Cometh to Oscar Lennon by Ashleigh Mounser | PRELUDE (2013)

Sherry Landow

Wins: 1

This Way | YOUTH (2012)

Mehta Dharval

Wins: 1

Beach Vacation | ROSA (2012)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *